available on the shelf; and said free discussion is encouraged. 1. Department of Ecology, Instream Flow Rules – Henry Allen After self -introductions of those in attendance, Development Engineer Allen gave background information about instream flow rules; said that while all waters are public, they can't be owned but people can get a right to use them based on an appropriation for a beneficial use; said that the "first in time" gets the right in use and first in, has seniority over all the rights that become effective afterwards; he mentioned the 1949 Water Flow Policy and read excerpts from RCW 77.57.020 about "Review of permit applications to divert or store water—Water flow policy." Mr.