Development Regulation Amendments; and WHEREAS, the Comprehensive Plan Update and Development Regulation Amendments meet the requirements of the GMA as described in detail below in the Findings, including but not limited to consideration of natural resources, inclusion of mandatory elements, consistency internally and with Countywide Planning Policies, concurrency, and consideration of required planning actions to accommodate projected population growth through 2037; and WHEREAS, on September 16, 2016, the City notified the Washington State Department of Commerce (Commerce) pursuant to RCW 36.70A.106 providing a 60 -day notice of intent to adopt the Comprehensive Plan Update and Development Regulation Amendments; and WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.035 and RCW 36.70A.140 require the City to "establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program identifying procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans"; and WHEREAS, on January 6, 2015, the City adopted a public participation program for the Comprehensive Plan Update and associated Development Regulation Amendments; and WHEREAS, since November 17, 2014, the City conducted 45 public meetings, which included meetings for community visioning,