"There is no question that a permit -exempt well may not infringe on an earlier -established right to water under the doctrine of prior appropriation" 2. The County is responsible for determining if water is legally and factually available before issuing a building permit. "RCW 19.27.097(1) provides in relevant part: Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building. In addition, RCW 58.17.110(2} provides: A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for ... potable water supplies .... Through these statutes, the GMA requires