legislative authorities of any city or cities within any of those counties or in another county or counties must authorize the joint housing authority by ordinance, which ordinance is required to prescribe: (1) the number of commissioners of the joint housing authority, (2) the method for their appointment, (3) the length of their terms, (4) the method for their removal; (5) the election of officers of the joint housing authority; (6) the allocation of all costs of the joint housing authority; and (7) any other matters necessary for the operation of the joint housing authority; and WHEREAS RCW 35.82.300(4) provides that a "joint housing authority shall have all the powers as prescribed by [chapter 35.82 RCW] for any housing authority" and that "[t]he area of operation of a joint housing authority shall be the combined areas, defined by RCW 35.82.020(6), of the housing authorities created in each city and county authorizing the joint housing authority;" and WHEREAS, pursuant to Resolution No. 01-83, adopted by the Spokane City Council on September 24, 2001, and Resolution No. 1-0752, adopted by the Board of County Commissioners on August 14, 2001, Spokane and the County authorized the formation of the "Spokane Housing Authority" (Authority) as