Ordinance 18-001 Nuisances CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
[…] SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON
ORDiNANCE NO. 18-001
AN ORDINANCE OF TILE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, AMENDING CHAPTER 7.G5 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICiPAL
CODE REGARDiNG CHRONIC NUISANCES AND 011-1ER UPDATES,AMENDING CHAPTER
17.100 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNiCIPAL CODE REGARDING ADMINISTRATIVE
CODE ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES, AMENDING CHAPTER 17.111E OF THE SPOKANE
VALLEY MUNICiPAL CODE REGARDING WAIVER OF CODE ENFORCEMENT APPEAL
FEES,AMIENDING APPENDIX A OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE RELATED
TO NUISANCES, AND OTHER MATTERS REiA II NG TkiJ41RETO.
WI IEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.I 1,020 and RCW 35.22.280(30), the City of Spokane Valley
(City) is authorized to "declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon
parties who may create,continue, or suffer nuisances to exist; and
WHEREAS,pursuant to chapter 7.48 RCW, the City is authorized to obtain an order for a warrant
of abatement of public nuisances that may exist within the City; and
WHEREAS, pursuant: to chapter 7.43 RCW, the City is authorized to determine and abate drug