CELL FACILITY REGULATIONS BY AMENDINC SPOKANE VALLEY 1VIUNTCIPAL CODE SECTIONS 17.50.030, 1940.050, AND 19.65.030, AMENDING APPENDIX A, AMTNT11NG CHAPTER 22,120 SPOKANE VALLEY M If[N 1C WA L CODE, AND ADOPTING CHAPTERS 22.121 AND 22.122 SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE; AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WI MEAN,R EAN,pursuant to Article 1 1,Section I l of the Washington Constitution,the City of Spokane Valley (City)has authority to "make and enforce within its limits alL such local police, sanitary, and idler regulations as arc not in cenflict with general laws;" and WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020, the City Council"shall have all powers possible far a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law," including, but not limited to, "acquisition, sale, ownership, improvement, maintenance, protection, restoration, regulation, use, leasing, disposition, vacation, abandonment or beautification of public ways--.;" and WHEREAS, chapter 35.99 RCW authorizes the City to adopt a system for permitting use of public right-of-ways by telecommunications service companies, including authorizing master use permits, use permits, and adopting certain other necessary regulations; and WHERE-AS, federal law and