the Washington State Legislature finds and declares "practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability ... threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 49.60.030, the "right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right of the people of this state"; and WHEREAS, pursuant to the City's adopted Comprehensive Plan, it is the vision of the City and its citizens that the City of Spokane Valley is and continues to be "[a] community of opportunity where individuals and families can grow and play and businesses will