VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, AFFIRMING THE CITY AS AN INCLUSIVE CITY WHERE ALL ARE WELCOME AND DISCRIMINATION IS NOT TOLERATED; AND OTHER MATTERS RELATED THERETO. Spokane jVauey WHEREAS, Article I, Section I of the Washington Constitution declares that " governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights"; and 3 Spokane jVauey WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature has established the " Washington Law Against Discrimination" pursuant to chapter 49.60 RCW; and Spokane jVauey WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 49.60.010, the Washington State Legislature finds and declares "practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability ... threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state"; and 5 Spokane jVauey WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 49.60.030, the " right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use