Councilmember's freedom of speech is protected by the U.S. and Washington State Constitutions. Provided there is no quorum, Councilmembers may work together on City Council -related projects and discuss City business in non-public meetings. No permission is needed, nor is notice required to be given for such gathering. • Call a Special Meeting of the City Council. Pursuant to RCW 35A.12.110, "Special meetings may be called by the Mayor or any three members of the Council by written notice delivered to each member of the council at least twenty-four hours before the time specified for the proposed meetings." However, if there is no quorum at a meeting, there is no meeting. Notice of Special Meetings should be distributed via the City Clerk. Administrative Branch: The City Manager and City Staff. The City Manager is the City's chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch.