council without being excused by the council. 17 RCW 42.17A.555 — Use of public office or agency facilities in campaigns — Prohibition — Exceptions 18 RCW 35A.12.120 — Council — Quorum — Rules — Voting 19 RCW 35A.33.090 — Emergency Expenditures — Other emergencies — Hearing. 20 RCW 35A.13.190 — Ordinances, emergencies, may be effective upon adoption if passed by a majority plus one of the whole membership of the council and have the ordinance designated as a public emergency; but such ordinance may not levy taxes, grant, renew or extend a franchise, or authorize the borrowing of money. 21 RCW 35A.13 - Council-manager plan of government. 22 RCW 35A.47.040 — Franchises and permits — "no ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a code city . . shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on the day of its introduction nor for five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular meeting ... nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at least a majority of the entire legislative body. 23 RCW 35A.33.090 — Emergency Expenditures — Other emergencies — Hearing. 24 RCW 35A.13.190 — Ordinances, emergencies, may be effective upon adoption if passed by a majority plus one of the whole membership of the council and have the ordinance designated as a public emergency; but such ordinance