Although this summary is provided as a quick and concise overview of the Governance Manual, reading of the entire manual is strongly encouraged. The Table of Contents, as well as the Index is intended to be beneficial in locating desired topics of discussion. Page 7 of 74 CHAPTER 1 Council Meetings Page 8 of 74 A. General 1. Council Meetin2s - Time and Location Regular meetings of the City Council shall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambers on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: "If at any time any regular meeting falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day." As noted, in such case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holiday would also be a regular meeting, as opposed to a special meeting.