regular meetings of the council without being excused by the council. 17 RCW 42.17A.555—Use of public office or agency facilities in campaigns Prohibition—Exceptions 18 RCW 35A.12.120—Council—Quorum—Rules—Voting 19 RCW 35A.33.090—Emergency Expenditures—Other emergencies—Hearing. �0 RCW 35A.13.190—Ordinances,emergencies,may be effective upon adoption if passed by a majority plus one of the whole membership of the council and have the ordinance designated as a public emergency;but such ordinance may not levy taxes,grant,renew or extend a franchise, or authorize the borrowing of money. 21 RCW 35A.13 -Council-manager plan of government. 22 RCW 35A.47.040—Franchises and permits—"no ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a code city . . shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on the day of its introduction nor for five days thereafter,nor at any other than a regular meeting. . . nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at least a majority of the entire legislative body. 23 ROW 35A.33.090—Emergency Expenditures—Other emergencies—Hearing.