VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, PROCLAIMING AN EMERGENCY OR DISASTER IN THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY RELATING TO THE COVID —19 PANDEMIC, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 38.52.010, an "emergency or disaster" shall mean "an event or set of circumstances which: (i) Demands immediate action to preserve public health, protect life, protect public property, or to provide relief to any stricken community overtaken by such occurrences, or (ii) reaches such a dimension or degree of destructiveness as to warrant the governor declaring a state of emergency pursuant to RCW 43.06.010." WHEREAS, the City is responsible for maintaining the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens; and WHEREAS, the City has authority, pursuant to RCW 38.52.070(2), "to enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to combat such disaster, protecting the health and safety of persons and property, and providing emergency assistance to the victims of such disaster. Each political subdivision is authorized to exercise the powers vested under this section in the light of the exigencies of an extreme emergency situation without regard to time-consuming procedures and formalities prescribed by law (excepting mandatory constitutional requirements), including, but not limited to, budget law limitations, requirements of competitive bidding and publication of notices, provisions pertaining to the performance of public work, entering into contracts, the incurring of obligations, the employment of temporary workers, the rental of equipment, the purchase of supplies and materials, the levying of taxes, and the appropriation and expenditures of public funds..."; and WHEREAS, the City is a party to the regional Interlocal Agreement for Emergency Management Services.