BUDGET/FINANCIAL IMPACTS: Unknown. STAFF CONTACT: Mark Calhoun, City Manager; Cary Driskell, City Attorney. ATTACHMENTS: Resolution 20-005; and Proclamation of City Manager Mark Calhoun dated March 16, 2020. CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, RESOLUTION 20-005 A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, PROCLAIMING AN EMERGENCY OR DISASTER IN THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY RELATING TO THE COVID —19 PANDEMIC, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 38.52.010, an "emergency or disaster" shall mean "an event or set of circumstances which: (i) Demands immediate action to preserve public health, protect life, protect public property, or to provide relief to any stricken community overtaken by such occurrences, or (ii) reaches such a dimension or degree of destructiveness as to warrant the governor declaring a state of emergency pursuant to RCW 43.06.010." WHEREAS, the City is responsible for maintaining the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens; and WHEREAS, the City has authority, pursuant to RCW 38.52.070(2), "to enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to combat such disaster, protecting the health and safety of persons and