2020, 07-14 Regular Formal Meeting
[…] Council, unless pre-authorized to speak, as Council does not want the public to assume that any
individual personal opinion represents that of the entire Council. Councilmember’s freedom of
speech is protected by the U.S. and Washington State Constitutions.Provided there is no quorum,
Councilmembers may work together on City Council-related projects and discuss City business in
non-publicmeetings. No permission is needed, nor is notice required to be given for such
gathering.
Call a Special Meeting of the City Council. Pursuant to RCW 35A.12.110, “Special meetings may
be called by the Mayor or any three members of the Council by written notice delivered to each
member of the council at least twenty-four hours before the time specified for the proposed
meetings.” However, if there is no quorumat a meeting, there is no meeting. Notice of Special
Meetings should be distributed via the City Clerk.
Administrative Branch:
The City Managerand City Staff.
The City Manageris the City’s chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch.