2020, 07-14 Regular Formal Meeting
[…] Manual.
Although this summary is provided as anquick and concise overview of the Governance Manual, reading of
the entire Mmanual is strongly encouraged. The Tableof Contents,as well as the Index is intended to be
beneficial in locating desired topicsof discussion.
764
Page of
CHAPTER 1
CouncilMeetings
864
Page of
A. General
1.CouncilMeetings-Time and Location
Regular meetings of the City Councilshall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall CouncilChambers
on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m.Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: “Ifat any time any regular meeting
falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day.” As noted, in such
case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holidaywould also be a regular meeting, as
opposed to a special meeting.The Council always has the option of cancelling such meeting.
2.CouncilMeetings -Open to the Public