2020, 07-14 Regular Formal Meeting
[…] laws is to prevent municipal officers from engaging in self-dealing. Seattle v. State, 100 Wn.2d 232, 246
(1983).\[Self-dealing is defined as a situation in which a fiduciary acts in his own best interest in a transaction
rather than in the best interest of his clients. A fiduciary is legally obligated to act in the best interest of his
clients. A fiduciary is a person to whom property or power is entrusted for the benefit of another.\]
b.Prohibited acts. There are some conflicts which cannot be waived, and some actions in which
Councilmembers shall not engage. RCW 42.23.070 prohibits municipal officers from:
i.Using “his or her position to secure special privileges or exemptions for himself, herself, or others.”
ii.Directly or indirectly giving or receiving or agreeing to receive “any compensation, gift, reward,
or gratuity from a source except the employing municipality, for a matter connected with or related to
the officer’s services as such an officer unless otherwise provided for by law.”
iii.Accepting employment or engaging in business or professional activity that “the officer might
reasonably expect would require or induce him or her by reason of his or her official position to
disclose confidential information acquired by reason of his or her official position.”