2020, 07-14 Regular Formal Meeting
[…] management of all City departments, and for the supervision of all members of staff. (See Chapter 3(B) of
this Manual and chapter 35A.13.RCW for adescription of the role of the City Manager.)
Although this summary is provided as anoverview of the Governance Manual, reading the entire Manual is
strongly encouraged.
662
Page of
CHAPTER 1
CouncilMeetings
762
Page of
A. General
1.CouncilMeetings-Time and Location
Regular meetings of the City Councilshall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall CouncilChambers
on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m.Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: “Ifat any time any regular meeting
falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day.” As noted, in such
case, the meeting held on the next business dayafter a holidaywould also be a regular meeting, as
opposed to a special meeting.The Council always has the option of cancelling such meeting.
2.CouncilMeetings -Open to the Public