Recently, a second cable television provider notified the City of its intent to seek a franchise and begin providing cable service to the City's residents and businesses; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate "nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for public conveyances, for poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service;" and WHEREAS, any providers of electricity, water, sewer, natural gas, petroleum, or petroleum distillates, and/or communication services or facilities in the public rights -of -way are required to obtain a franchise when the City has legal authority to require such a franchise, which may be