2022, 06-28 Formal Meeting AGENDA
[…] BUDGET/FINANCIAL IMPACTS: N/A
STAFF CONTACT: Erik Lamb, Deputy City Manager
Bill Helbig, Community& Public Works Director
ATTACHMENTS: Draft Ordinance No. 22-010
DRAFT
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
SPOKANE COUNTY,WASHINGTON
ORDINANCE NO.22-010
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY,
WASHINGTON, AMENDING CHAPTER 7.05 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL
CODE RELATING TO NUISANCES AND OTHER UPDATES,AMENDING CHAPTER 19.65 OF
THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING RECREATIONAL VEHICLE
USE,AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO.
WHEREAS,pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35.22.280(30),the City of Spokane Valley
(City) is authorized to "declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon
parties who may create,continue,or suffer nuisances to exist"; and
WHEREAS, the City previously adopted chapter 7.05 of the Spokane Valley Municipal Code
(SVMC) in order to maintain a safe and healthy environment by regulating nuisance conditions that
contribute to injury,illness,devaluation of property, and the incidence of crime; and