City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney 19 Camp Hope City of Spokane Valley - Office of the City Attorney 20 DRAFT CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON ORDINANCE NO. 22-010 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON, AMENDING CHAPTER 7.05 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE RELATING TO NUISANCES AND OTHER UPDATES, AMENDING CHAPTER 19.65 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE REGARDING RECREATIONAL VEHICLE USE, AMENDING CHAPTER 19.160 OF THE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020 and RCW 35.22.280(30), the City of Spokane Valley (City) is authorized to "declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same, and to impose fines upon parties who may create, continue, or suffer nuisances to exist"; and WHEREAS, the City previously adopted chapter 7.05 of the Spokane Valley Municipal Code (SVMC) in order to maintain a safe and healthy environment by regulating nuisance conditions that contribute to injury, illness, devaluation of property, and the incidence of crime; and WHEREAS, pursuant