Owners Ass'n v. State, 97 Wash. 2d 466 (1982)) (explaining the use of emergency powers are at the sole discretion of the Governor in the context of the Mt. St. Helens eruption). 13 See Gonzales v. Inslee 21 Wn. App. 2d 110, 116-18 (Div. II 2022). 2 2. The Governor's Authority During a State of Emergency: Once the governor issues a proclamation declaring the existence of an emergency, the governor can act in two ways. First, the governor can issue proclamations pursuant to RCW 43.06.220(1), which prohibit "activities he or she reasonably believes should be prohibited to help preserve and maintain life, health, property, or public peace."14 There is no legislative action required to extend these proclamations, meaning the governor has sole discretion to extend these proclamations if the state of emergency still exists.15 In the second category of emergency powers pursuant to RCW 43.06.220(2), the governor "[may] issue an order or orders concerning waiver or suspension of statutory obligations or limitations."16 For a proclamation made under this subsection to extend beyond thirty days, the legislature must approve it through concurrent resolution.17 This incentivizes the governor to issue proclamations that do not require legislative approval, so the governor will attempt to fit his proclamations