DATED this 17th day of March, 2020. ATTEST: 6m/ Christine Bainbridge, City Clerk Approved o Form: Office he City Atfney us Ben Wick, Mayor Resolution 20-005 Relating to COVID — 19 Pandemic Page 3 of 3 CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, SPOKANE COUNTY, WASHINGTON PROCLAMATION OF EMERGENCY OR DISASTER RELATING TO THE NOVEL CORONA VIRUS (COVID — 19) PANDEMIC IN THE CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY, WASHINGTON, BY THE CITY MANAGER, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING THERETO. WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 38.52.010, an "emergency or disaster" shall mean "an event or set of circumstances which: (i) Demands immediate action to preserve public health, protect life, protect public property, or to provide relief to any stricken community overtaken by such occurrences, or (ii) reaches such a dimension or degree of destructiveness as to warrant the governor declaring a state of emergency pursuant to RCW 43.06.010." WHEREAS, the City is responsible for maintaining the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens; and WHEREAS, the City has authority, pursuant to RCW 38.52.070(2), "to enter into contracts and incur obligations necessary to combat such disaster, protecting the health and safety of persons and