The court also looked to the plain language of the proclamation and found that "none of the proclamations stated that the governor was suspending any statutes."21 This case, like many others, shows the level of deference given to the governor. It also shows the ease with which the governor can classify his actions under RCW 43.06.220(1) and avoid the need for legislative approval to extend, even if the proclamations affect rights and obligations guaranteed by statutes. 3. The Governor's Authority to Terminate a State of Emergency: RCW 43.06.210 states "[t]he state of emergency shall cease to exist upon the issuance of a proclamation of the governor declaring its termination; provided, that the governor must terminate said state of emergency proclamation when order has been restored." (emphasis added). In effect, the governor has the sole discretion to declare when an emergency is over.