Pursuant to RCW 43.06.010(12) "[t]he governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency." In Slidewaters LLC v. Washington State Department of Labor and Industries, the Ninth Circuit looked to the statutory definition of "emergency" to determine that Gov. Inslee properly declared a state of emergency in response to the COVID-19 pandemic."