At that time, staff noted that it would bring back information to Council relating to how the City currently calculates how much money the City charges an abutting property owner in a street vacation, which is contained in Resolution 07-009 and attached for reference. Current methodology: In 2007, Council approved Resolution 07-009, which established a methodology for determining what dollar amount, if any, the City would charge a property owner for real property being vacated (transferred) to them. Resolution 07-009 and SVMC 22.140.040(D) both refer to RCW 35.79.030, which states as follows regarding compensation: "...the ordinance may provide that it shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting upon the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated" Under Resolution 07-009, the City currently requires payment of 50% of the appraised value of the property being vacated.