2022, 11-22 Formal Meeting AGENDA
[…] Department to discuss parks or other City business. Because these meetings can at times present questionable
concern when it comes to the Open Public Meeting Act, Councilmembers who desire to attend such meetings
Page 13 of 62
shall notify the City staff at least two working days prior to the meeting, of their intent to attend,and only the
first three Councilmembers who indicate they will be attending any particular meeting, may attend. This is
necessary in order not to violate, or perceive to violate the Open Public Meetings Act.
h. RCW 42.30.070 states in part: "It shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a majority
of the members of a governing body to travel together or gather for purposes other than a regular or special
meeting provided that they take no action as defined in this chapter."[MRSC Research News—Summer,2016]
A quorum of Councilmembers traveling together for a scheduled tour would not be in violation of the Open
Public Meetings Act provided they do not discuss City business.However,comments and discussion as a result
of the tour, shall be done at a regular Council meeting and not during the tour or outside of a regular or special
Council meeting.
5. Emergency Meetings: Emergency Council meetings may be called by the Mayor or any two
Councilmembers, consistent with the provisions of chapter 42.30 RCW. Meeting time, location and notice
requirements do not apply to emergency meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW
42.30.070, 42.30.080, and 42.14.075:
"If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other emergency,there is a need for expedited action by a
governing body to meet the emergency,the presiding officer of the governing body may provide for a
meeting site other than the regular meeting site and the notice requirement of this chapter shall be
suspended during such emergency." [RCW 42.30.070]
"The notices provided in this section may be dispensed with in the event a special meeting is called to
deal with an emergency involving injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of such