2022, 11-22 Formal Meeting AGENDA
[…] this Manual and chapter 35A.13.RCW for a description of the role of the City Manager.)
Although this summary is provided as an overview of the Governance Manual, reading the entire Manual is
strongly encouraged.
Page 6 of 62
CHAPTER
Council Meetings
r +rnrr^',IIhhrr
. ,fl
, � if _ — — •
_, _.
k
a
•
_,It..
.1 '''4 r: ./ . f-,7Y.pi-' ''. r- A-... , .
it •
•
F,- - 7. -
:17 .Y; 1
it
f 1
Page 7 of 62
A. General
1. Council Meetings-Time.and Location
Regular meetings of the City Council shall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambers
on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: "If at any time any regular meeting
falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day." As noted, in such
case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holiday would also be a regular meeting, as
opposed to a special meeting. The Council always has the option of cancelling such meeting.
2. Council Meetings- Open to the Public