2022, 11-22 Formal Meeting AGENDA
[…] (See Chapter 3(B) of this Manual
and chapter 35A.13.RCW for a description of the role of the City Manager.)
Although this summary is provided as an overview of the Governance Manual, reading the entire Manual is
strongly encouraged.
Page 6 of 60
CHAPTER 1
Council Meetings
J
-ADM
otgirvilrimaimailmunnw.,__
alict
l
4 LIE
0
1
me r
„
- - r �-� s —
r. rr
t
I i ,y
III
41
Page 7of60
A. General
1. Council Meetings- Time and Location
Regular meetings of the City Council shall be held at Spokane Valley City Hall Council Chambers
on Tuesdays beginning at 6:00 p.m. Pursuant to RCW 42.30.070: "If at any time any regular meeting
falls on a holiday, such regular meeting shall be held on the next business day." As noted, in such
case, the meeting held on the next business day after a holiday would also be a regular meeting, as
opposed to a special meeting. The Council always has the option of cancelling such meeting.
2. Council Meetings- Open to the Public