2022, 11-22 Formal Meeting AGENDA
[…] that written notice of said adjournment is posted on the exterior Council Chamber doors pursuant to RCW
42.30.090. Council meetings adjourned under the previous provision shall be considered regular meetings for
all purposes. (RCW 35A,13.170, 35A.12.120)
4. Seating Arrangement
Councilmembers shall occupy the respective seats in the Council Chamber assigned to them by the Mayor.
5. Attendance
a. Unexcused Absences: A Councilmember's responsibility to attend Council meetings should not be taken
lightly,nor should a decision to remove a Councilmember for missing meetings.Pursuant to RCW 35A.12.060
"a council position shall become vacant if the councilmember fails to attend three consecutive regular meetings
of the council without being excused by the council." As soon as possible after two consecutive unexcused
absences, and prior to a third consecutive unexcused absence,the absent Councilmember must request a leave
of absence if they desire to remain on the Council. At a third consecutive meeting where a Councilmember is
Page 16 of 62