is constructed, but prior to the road being opened for public use; and WHEREAS, because the existing franchise granted through Ordinance 21-022 only relates to facilities in the rights -of -way, the Parties desire to have the same terms apply to this relocated portion of Yellowstone facilities until such time as it is dedicated as right-of-way and therefore becomes subject to the terms of Ordinance 21-022; and WHEREAS, the terms of this franchise ordinance will automatically expire at such time that the City dedicates parcel 45033.5001 for public road purposes as right-of-way; and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 authorizes the City to grant, permit, and regulate "nonexclusive franchises for the use of public streets, bridges or other public ways, structures or places above or below the surface of the ground for railroads and other routes and facilities for public conveyances, for poles, conduits, tunnels, towers and structures, pipes and wires and appurtenances thereof for transmission and distribution of electrical energy, signals and other methods of communication, for gas, steam and liquid fuels, for water, sewer and other private and publicly owned and operated facilities for public service;" and WHEREAS, RCW 35A.47.040 further requires that "no ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on the day of its introduction nor for five days thereafter, nor at any other than a regular meeting nor without first being submitted to the city attorney, nor without having been granted by the approving vote of at least a majority Yellowstone Pipe Line Franchise Ordinance 23-*** Page 1 of 15 Draft of the entire legislative body, nor without being published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city before becoming effective;" and WHEREAS, this Ordinance has been submitted to the City Attorney for review prior to its passage; and WHEREAS, the Council finds that the grant of the franchise contained in this Ordinance, subject to its terms and conditions, is in the best interests of the public, and protects the health,