2023, 08-08 Formal AgendaAGENDA
[…] pursuant to the authority granted under the provisions of Chapter 39.34 of the Revised Code of Washington
("RCW") agree as follows:
DEFINITIONS
1. Tourism Promotion. "Tourism promotion" means activities, operations, and expenditures
designed to increase tourism, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing
information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists; developing strategies to expand tourism;
operating tourism promotion agencies; and funding the marketing of or the operation of special events and
festivals designed to attract tourists.
2. Uses for tourism promotion and tourism facility acquisition and operation. Pursuant
to RCW 67.28.1815 "all revenue from taxes imposed under this chapter [67.28 RCW] shall be credited to
a special fund in the treasury of the municipality imposing such tax and used solely for the purposes of
paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism -related facilities, or operation
of tourism -related facilities."
3. Hotel/motel tax — tourism facilities fund. Pursuant to Spokane Valley Municipal Code
("SVMC") 3.20.020(B), the "hotel/motel tax — tourism facilities fund" is solely for capital expenditures for