AMENDING SECTIONS 6.05.090 AND 8.45.010 OF TFIE SPOKANE VALLEY MUNICIPAL CODE RELATING TO FIREARM RESTRICTIONS. WFIEREAS, RCW Chapter 9.41 (The Washington Uniform Firearms Act) preempts ciTy laws and ordinances regarding firearm possession and dischazge; and WHEREA5, RCW 9.41300(2)(b) allows cities to enact laws and ordinances restricting firearm possession only in city-operated stadiums or convention centers; and WHEREAS, the City of Spokane Valley previously adopted Spokane Valley Municipal Code 6.05.090, prohibiting the possession of firearms in City parks and facilities; and WHEREAS, RCW 9.41300(2)(a) further allows cities to enact laws and ordinances restricting firearm dischazge only "where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized"; and WHEREAS, the City of Spokane Valley previously adopted Spokane Valley Municipal Code 8.45.01 Q regulating the discharge of firearms within the City. NOW, THEREFORE, the City Council of the City of Spokane Valley, Washington ordains as follows: Section 1. Amendment.