Further guidance as to the qualifications necessary for a city manager is provided by the International City/County Management Association (ICMA) through its certification process which is discussed in more detail in an attachment to this RCA. The general language of the statute does provide Council with a wide range of qualifications that may be deemed to be appropriate. 2. RCW 35A.13.150 states in pertinent part: The council may designate a qualified administrative officer of the city or town to perform the duties of manager: (2) Upon the termination of the services of a manager, pending the selection and appointment of a new manager; Prior to February 5, 2010 the Council must either designate a qualified administrative officer within the City to perform the duties of the manager, or appoint a qualified individual who does not work for the city as the interim or acting city manager.