This does not preclude legislators from becoming full-time, voting board members. Aside from these requirements,the required structure for MPOs and RTPOs is rather flexible. 4. To mods SRTC's structure, it must be done through amending the SRTC interlocal agreement. The Interlocal Agreement states that it may be amended by mutual consent of[the County, City of Spokane, Spokane Transit Authority, and Washington State Department of Transportation]. "Interlocal Agreement, April 28, 2003,page 6. 23 CFR § 450.310 gives the statutory threshold for changing the structure of an MPO. It reads: Metropolitan planning organization designation and redesignation. 8 [Sections a-g not set forth here.] (h) An existing MPO may be redesignated only by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the existing metropolitan planning area population (including the largest incorporated city, based on population, as named by the Bureau of the Census). (i) [Discusses multistate metropolises, not set forth here.] (j) For the purposes of redesignation, units of general purpose local government may be defined as elected officials from each unit of general purpose local government located within the metropolitan planning area served by the existing MPO. (k) Redesignation of an MPO (in accordance with the provisions of this section) is required whenever the existing MPO proposes to make: (1) A substantial change in the proportion of voting members on the existing MPO representing the largest incorporated city, other units of general purpose local government served by the MPO, and the State(s); or (2) A substantial change in the decisionmaking authority or responsibility of the MPO, or in decisionmaking procedures established under MPO by-laws. (I) The following changes to an MPO do not require a redesignation (as long as they do not trigger a substantial change as described in paragraph (k) of the section): (1) The identification of a new urbanized area (as determined by the Bureau of the Census) within an existing metropolitan planning area; (2) Adding members to the MPO that represent new units of general purpose local government resulting from expansion of the metropolitan planning area; (3) Adding members to satisfy the specific membership requirements for an MPO that serves a TMA; or (4) Periodic rotation of members representing units of general-purpose local government, as established under MPO by-laws.