The section heading above lists the most significant authority of SRTC. The rest of this section includes detailed statutes and agreements relating to SRTC's authority. In addition, relevant statutes and agreements are included in an appendix to this memo. One provision of 23 USC § 134(n) notes that MPOs, and therefore, SRTC, does not have authority to impose legal requirements on transportation facilities, providers, and projects. It states: Limitation on Statutory Construction.-- Nothing in this section shall be construed to confer on a metropolitan planning organization the authority to impose legal requirements on any transportation facility, provider, or project not eligible under this title [23] or chapter 53 of title 49. 3 Thus, when SRTC functions under its authority as an MPO, it may not impose legal requirements on transportation facilities, providers, or projects.