This informal setting gave staff and councilmembers an opportunity to relax before a meeting, and to get to know each other in a non-intimidating atmosphere. Because the Open Public Meetings Act only applies to meetings and not social gatherings,this was deemed legitimate. Social g atherings ar e ex pressly exc epted from t he 0 pen P ublic Meetings Act unless, of course, official business is discussed or transacted at the gatherings. RCW 42.30.070 provides in relevant part as follows: "It shall not be a violation of the requirements of this chapter for a majority of the members of a governing body to travel together or gather for purposes other than a regular meeting or a special meeting as these terms are used in this chapter: PROVIDED, That they take no action as defined in this chapter." The Act defines the term "meeting"t o be any meeting "at which action is taken."