The second, Ordinance 09-021, effective October 15, 2009, amended the Uniform Development Code by adopting Book Two and Book Three of the Subarea Plan, amended the official zoning map and changed both zone classifications and conditions of development within the defined subarea. The City Council has requested that our office explore the alternatives available to rescind part or all of that Plan. These alternatives are discussed below. 1. Traditional Comprehensive Plan Amendment Process Amendments to the Comprehensive Plan are governed by RCW 36.70A.130 which states in pertinent part as follows: (1) (d) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be considered with and implement the comprehensive plan. (2) (a) Each county and city shall establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program consistent with RCW 36.70A.035 and 36.70A.140 that identifies procedures and schedules whereby updates, proposed amendments, or revisions of the comprehensive plan are considered 1 by the governing body of the county or city no more frequently than once each year.