The option of declaring an emergency as a basis for amending the Comprehensive Plan, initiating a moratorium or adopting an interim ordinance, are in my opinion, subject to challenge for the reasons set forth above. This could result in a scenario wherein the Council repeals the SARP, the Courts or Hearings Board reinstates it and the Council, once the Comprehensive Plan process is complete, repeals it again changing the zoning for the property in question two or three times over the next year. 5 Serf I'OP Spokane .0.010Valley COMPREHENSIVE PLAN Public Participation Program RCW 36.70A.140 of the Washington Growth Management Act requires that each city "establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program ... for early and continuous public participation in the development" of the city's Comprehensive Plan.