As an alternative, the City could seek to renegotiate Section 13.2 of the franchisewith Comcast in a way that removes the mandatory nature of the contracts with the PEG channel providers. If that is successful, the City would also need to amend SVMC3.65.120B, to mirror the franchise language. and 4. A question was asked recently whether Comcast is required to provide channel capacity fund educational/public channels in the event the City elected not to fund thosechannels. This question is controlled by the Federal Cable Act,47 USC 531, Section 611. This Section identifies that “a franchising authority may in its request for proposals require as part of a franchise, and may require as part of a cable operator’s proposal for a franchise renewal, subject to section 626, that channel capacitybe designated for public, educational, or governmental use….”(Emphasis added) The word “capacity”is not defined in the Act.Its usage indicates that sufficient amount of bandwidth will be reserved for usage for PEG purposes.