The Subarea Plan, then, does not contemplate uses that would include automotive sales within this City Center category. Consequently, an amendment to the Comprehensive Plan is required to allow this use. Statutory Methods to Amend Comprehen Plan RCW 36.70A.130 states in pertinent part as follows: (1) (d) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent with an implement the comprehensive plan. (2) (a) Public Participation for ... updates, proposed amendments, or revisions of the comprehensive plan are considered by the governing body of the county or city no more frequently than once every year. Amendments may be considered more frequently than once per year under the following circumstances: (b) Except as otherwise provided in (a) of this subsection all proposals shall be considered by the governing body concurrently, so the cumulative effect of the various proposals can be ascertained. However, after appropriate public participation a county or city may adopt amendments or revisions to its comprehensive plan that conform with this chapter whenever an emergency exists or to resolve an appeal of a comprehensive plan filed with a growth management hearing board or with the court. City of Spokane Valley, City Council September 29, 2010 Page 3 Options Option One: Amend the City Center category as part of the City's review of the Subarea Plan which will occur at the time of the City's annual review.