produce materials that support or oppose a ballot measure. 7 Public Disclosure Commission Guidelines for Local Government Agencies in Election Campaigns Persons Permitted Not Permitted General Considerations Local Elected • May collectively vote to support or • Shall not pressure or coerce Legislative Body* oppose a ballot measure at a properly noticed public meeting, where opponents of the measure agency management to participate in campaign activities. are given an equal opportunity to express views. • Shall not explicitly include passage of a ballot measure in the agency's annual goals. 6 RCW 42.17.130(1) provides that action may be"taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body or by an elected board, council,or commission of a special purpose district including, but not limited to,fire districts, public hospital districts, library districts, park districts, port districts, public utility districts, school districts, sewer districts,and water districts, to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a)any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body, members of the board, council,or commission of the special purpose district, or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view; *The term"elected" modifies the term"body,"connoting that the body itself must be elected.